Tanzania Visa Requirements

WHO NEEDS A VISA?

Travellers to Tanzania require a valid Visa each time they enter the Republic. The granting of a Tanzanian Visa is, in effect, only a form of pre-entry clearance. It does not guarantee permission to enter Tanzania. The Immigration Officer reserves the right to grant or deny admission. Visa holders are subject to normal Immigration control at the port of entry. They should therefore carry with them, for possible presentation to Immigration officers, the documents submitted with their applications.

In principle, all visitors, except those with no visa requirement as listed below, must obtain a visa prior to entry to Tanzania.

Visas can be obtained at any Diplomatic or Consulate Mission of the United Republic of Tanzania abroad, normally within one business day. Visitors are urged to do so to avoid any possible inconvenience at point of entry in Tanzania.

It is possible, however, to obtain a tourist's visa for a single entry at any one of the following four main entry points to Tanzania, subject to the fulfillment of all immigration and health requirements:

  • Dar es Salaam International Airport
  • Zanzibar International Airport
  • Kilimanjaro International Airport (KIA)
  • Namanga Entry Point (Tanzania-Kenya boarder point)

(This facility is generally for those who could not apply for a visa from a Tanzania Mission abroad) For all other entry points in Tanzania, visitors must hold valid visa prior to arrival.

NATIONALS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES HAVE NO VISA REQUIREMENT

Botswana

Gambia

Ghana

Hong Kong

Kenya

Leshoto

Malawi

Malaysia

Mozambique

Namibia

Swaziland

Uganda

Zambia

Zimbabwe

 

Nationals of the following countries require a referred visa

Afghanistan

Abkhazia

Azerbaijan

Bangladesh

Chad

Djibouti

Ethiopia

Equatorial Guinea

Eritrea

Kazakhstan

Kyrgyzten

Lebanon

Mali

Mauritania

Morocco

Niger

Palestine

Refugees and Stateless individuals

Senegal

Somalia

Sierra Leone

Tajikistan

Turkmenistan

Uzbekistan

Sri Lanka

 

Ordinary Visa \ Visitor’s Pass

An ordinary visa is issued at any Tanzanian mission abroad. It enables the holder to be granted a visitor’s pass at any entry point.

Business Visa

The business visa is issued to prospective investors who intend to visit Tanzania for such purposes as making feasibility studies, establishing professional and business contracts, and making arrangements for investments during the startup period.

The validity of the visa can vary from one month to six months. The fees for the visa are determined administratively, so it is advised that prospective investors consult the appropriate authorities before making application for visas.

Multiple - Entry Visa

Foreigners who, because of their business or investments, need to make frequent visits to the United Republic of Tanzania are issued multiple-entry visas. Their validity ranges from one month to a year. Applications for multi-entry visas are usually submitted by local contacts on behalf of the applicants.

The fees for the visa are determined administratively, so-it is advised that prospective investors consult the appropriate authorities before making application for visas. Multiple-entry visas cannot be issued by the consulate.

Referred Visa

The referred visa is one that requires special clearance or permission from the Director of Immigration Officer in Dar es Salaam or the Principal Immigration Officer in Zanzibar. This type of visa is required for nationals of Lebanon, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Somalia and for refugees, stateless people and other nationalities as may be specified from time to time by the authorities.

People affected by this regulation may make enquiries at the nearest Tanzania mission abroad.

How to apply

If you wish to apply for visa you should fill in an application form which you can obtain free of charge from the nearest Tanzanian Mission or from this web site.

You should check with the Mission whether or not they are able to process your category of application. If they cannot, they will advise you where to apply.

Your application form may be submitted by hand or by post together with:

  • your passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
  • (2) two recent passport-sized photographs
  • proof of return travel (Copy of flight itinerary or confirmation slip including dates of travel from Travel agent)
  • copy of your individual or group travel itinerary
  • the application fee by a Money Order or bank cheque in Australian dollars made payable to Consulate of Tanzania or by cash; and
  • return pre-paid, self-addressed, EXPRESS POST envelope or courier

Visa applications can be submitted on behalf of other applicants. Children require visas and the fee is the same as adults. There is no appointment system if you choose to apply personally during office hours indicated below.

Fees

The fee for all nationals is AU$95.00

NOTE:

  1. Visa fees must be paid by Money Order, Bank Cheque or cash. Money Orders and Bank Cheques must be made payable to the “Consulate of Tanzania”.
  1. Application fees (which, once processed are non-refundable) must be paid in Australian dollars
  2. Visa rates are subject to change at any time with notification at visa issuing station.

Visa Fees for American Citizens

As of 11 December 2007, a reciprocal arrangement applies between America and Tanzania whereby American citizens are granted visas as the United States of America does for Tanzanian citizens. Visa fees differ from one person to another depending on the period of stay and purpose of visit. The classification is as follows:

  1. Visas for the purposes of tourism or other business (such as meetings, conferences, workshops etc) are issued as multiple visas. There are three types of multiple entry visas:
    • Twelve (12) month multiple entry visa  US$100
    • Two (2) year multiple entry visa          US$200
    • Five (5) year multiple entry visa          US$300
  1. Visas for Business prospectors (such as those travelling to perform reviews, audits, construction etc) will remain the same, that is, in each entry, they are subjected to pay an extra US$100 as a fee for Carrying On Temporary Assignments. A single stay shall not exceed ninety (90) days and the remaining validity of the passport at the time of issuance shall not be less than fifteen (15) months.

All other requirements remain the same with regard to the documents required to be submitted with the application.

Download Visa Application Form

Conferences Sponsorship

This page is designed to market our local and international sponsors. We are calling all potential sponsors who wish to associate with us and want their logos appear at this section to contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  Category: General Posted by: admin Every year business executives/people receive opportunities to attend conferences all over the world. Conferences provide good opportunities to not only acquire new skills but also important contacts for business and professional advancement. It is, however, not possible financially for everyone to register and attend these worthwhile events.Read More

Conference Marketing Partners

Resonate Consulting Group Ltd

OGE & CO Professional Services LTD

OGE new full logo

United Compliance

African Global Associates

Hanif Habib Advisory Limited

 

Unique Financial Services Ltd

York St. John School of Management Studies

Follow Us

Facebook

 

Twitter

 

Skype

 

Digg

Contact Us

Physical Address

Information Hse, 4th floor, Room No. 406

Mfanfano St/Hakati Rd., Near Afya Centre, directly opposite Ukwala Supermarket.

Mobile: + (0) 254 751 659 031, + (0) 254 723 810 204